Loading... Please wait...

Product Info

Blissful Balance Product Information

Our bath and body products are specially made for Blissful Balance, using the 
best botanicals from around the world, and are enhanced with precious and 
pure essential oils.

We don't use synthetic chemicals, dyes, fragrances and petroleum 
by-product. In fact,  more than 95% of our products are completely chemical 
free. When we do require preservatives and additives, be assured that they 
are solely botanically derived.

Our products are never tested on animals.

Product Ingredients:
Almond Oil
This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's 
especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains 
glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil. Especially 
recommended for mature and aging skin.

Aloe Vera Oil
Known for healing effects and used in many cosmetics, Aloe Vera is commonly 
known for its skin healing properties and moisturizes and softens skin. It is 
very rich in nutrients, tissue oxygenation and has vital anti-aging effects.

Apricot Kernel Oil
This finely textured carrier oil is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it 
feeling oily. Contains vitamins and minerals beneficial to the skin. Helps to 
nourish, revitalize, moisturize and restructure the skin. A softening, emollient 
oil excellent for all skin types, but particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, 
mature or sensitive skin. Helps to soothe inflammation.

Avocado
This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, 
Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It's a very good, penetrating 
nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and 
regenerating qualities.

Camellia Oil
Camellia oil has excellent skin restructuring and moisturizing virtues. This oil 
is great for use in emollient cremes for around the eyes, softening hand 
creams, restructuring creams for damaged skin, moisturizing creams for the 
face, neck or other dry skin, and most all products for normal and mature 
skin. Used as a skin tonic to prevent premature age related wrinkles and as a 
tonic for dry or damaged hair.

Citric Acid
Vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is used commonly in hair and skin care 
products and many post perm ingredients to neutralize odor. Has astringent 
and antioxidant properties and also can be used as a stabilizer and 
preservative.

Coconut Oil
It is highly protective and acts as a water repellent. It contains about 5 IU of 
vitamin E per ounce. This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin 
and will not clog pores. It moisturizes, softens and soothes the skin while 
providing a protective layer to hold moisture to the skin.

Flax Seed Oil
Is high in vitamin E and rich in essential fatty acids which directly take part in 
the regulation of skin permeability. It has skin restructuring and moisturizing 
properties and stimulates cellular regeneration.

Grapeseed Oil
A very light and non-greasy oil that contains essential fatty acids and rich in 
vitamins and minerals. An excellent moisturizer for all skin types and is often 
used for dry or mature skins. Very beneficial for skin that is dehydrated and 
under nourished. It is said to help with regeneration of the skin and 
softening of the tissue.

Green Tea Extract
Green Tea contains compounds known as Polyphenols, including 
Phytochemicals that have antioxidant, antibacterial, and health-enhancing 
properties. It helps to shield the skin from potent free radicals.

Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil contains essential fatty acids including linoleic acid. It is one of 
the most unsaturated vegetable oils and is highly penetrative and fine 
textured. Helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries 
and assisting in cell regeneration. Has good astringent qualities and is said 
to help maintain the skin's firmness and elasticity.

Jojoba
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it 
a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It is highly 
penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer 
and you will be delighted with the results. Contains myristic acid which is 
anti-inflammatory making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.

Kukui Nut
This oil from Hawaii is high in essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of 
healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is 
easily absorbed by the skin and soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. 
A wonderful massage oil.

Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia nut oil is similar to sebum, the oil naturally produced by human 
skin to protect it. Is the best plant source of palmitoleic acid (effective 
antioxidant) and is similar to the oil our skin produces, the production of 
which declines as we age. It absorbs well into the skin, is highly emollient 
and soothing. Macadamia Nut Oil contains magnesium and thiamin.

Neem Oil
Neem oil is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing 
properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care 
formulations. It is widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.

Palm Stearic Acid
Palm stearic acid is a natural vegetable fatty acid derived from the palm tree. 
It gives softness and pearliness to cremes and lotions.

Rice Bran Oil:
Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid 
form. It is also rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a 
gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production. It also 
contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure 
suppleness of the skin. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids. It is 
excellent for mature, delicate or sensitive skin.

Rosemary Extract
Rosemary extract is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from 
the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which 
vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Safflower Oil
Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid (70%) and therefore 
helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.

Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the 
skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. Contains natural 
antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. 
Traditionally used in the Indian Ayurvedic healing art. Sesame oil is high in 
unsaponifiables which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or 
sterolins, which soften the skin and have superior moisturizing effect on the 
upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Shea Butter
Shea butter is an emollient that is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal 
cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal 
bruising and soreness, and penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and 
smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter 
has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have 
antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV 
rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant 
steroids or sterolins which soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect 
on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, 
regenerate and condition the skin. It is rich in Vitamins A,C, D, and E. The 
high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry 
skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin. It is believed to have 
healing properties when applied to bruises and skin conditions. Good for 
mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that improves circulation and is necessary for 
tissue repair. It promotes healing, reduces scarring, and can also enhance 
sperm production in some men. It promotes healthy skin by retarding aging 
and may prevent skin spots, as well.


 

Connect with us

Newsletter